100 Top Auto Desk Inventor Multiple Choice Questions Answers

Auto Desk Inventor Multiple Choice Questions :-

1. Autodesk Inventor software’s primary purpose is?
A. Designing 3D House Plans.
B. Designing 2D House Plans.
C. Designing 2D Mechanical Parts.
D. Designing 3D Mechanical Parts.
E. Designing new Inventions in 2D.
Answer:- D

2. which Inventor template file should you choose to start a new assembly model/design?
A. ANSI.dwt
B. Standard.iam
C. Standard (in).ipn
D. Standard.ipt
E. Weldment.iam
Answer:- B

3. Which Inventor template file should you choose to start a new single part?
A. ANSI.idw
B. Standard.iam
C. Standard.ipn
D. Standard.ipt
E. Weldment.iam
Answer:- E

4. Which Inventor template file should you choose to start a new imperial layout drawing with one of your existing 3D assemblies and all of its parts?
A. ANSI (in).idw
B. Standard (in).iam
C. Standard(in).ipn
D. Standard (in).ipt
E. Weldment.iam
Answer:- A

5. You have just opened an Inventor template, Standard.iam and now want to design a new part from scratch. What tool do you choose to get started?
A. Place Component
B. Create Component
C. Work Plane
D. Work Axis
E. Work Point
Answer:- B

6. What file type is used for making individual parts?
A. standard.iam
B. standard.ipt
C. standard.ipm
Answer:- B

7. What is the “extrude” command used for?
A. To sketch new features on an object
B. To add dimensions to an object
C. To cut or make a feature grow on an object
Answer:- C

8. What is the volume of a 24″ diameter hemisphere?
A. 3,919 cu in
B. 3,819 cu in
C. 3,719 cu in
D. 3,619 cu in
E. 3,219 cu in
Answer:- D

9. What is the volume of a cone with a 12″ radius and a 12″ height?
A. 1,801 cu in
B. 1,180 cu in
C. 1,840 cu in
D. 1,890 cu in
E. 1,810 cu in
Answer:- E

10. A ______ allows a user to save and open files in a central folder.
A. Project path
B. Menu
C. Template
D. Hierarchy
Answer:- C

11. Unconstrained parts in an assembly file have how many degrees of freedom?
A. Two
B. Four
C. Six
D. Eight
Answer:- D

12. The best option to use when putting a bolt in a hole is the ______ constraint.
A. Mate
B. Insert
C. Angle
D. Tangent
Answer:- D

13. An easy way to view internal parts is to______.
A. Change the part material to glass
B. Rotate the assembly
C. Delete components
D. Shrink components
Answer:- D

14. In a drawing file, dimensions are found under the _____ tab.
A. Tools
B. Annotate
C. View
D. Manage
Answer:- D

15. Dimensions can be added ______ in a drawing file.
A. Manually
B. Automatically
C. All of the above
D. None of the above
Answer:- D

AUTODESK INVENTOR Objective Questions Pdf Free Download::

16. The Sweep and Loft commands are both ______ and ______ 3D commands.
A. Positive, Negative
B. Formative, Summative
C. Additive, Subtractive
D. None of these
Answer:- D

17. Which 3D tool requires two sketches, one for the profile and one for the path?
A. Loft
B. Extrude
C. Split
D. Sweep
Answer:- d

18. Which of the following can be used to create a new sketch?
A. Flat surface
B. Work Plane
C. All of the above
D. None of the above
Answer:- D

19. Sketches must have ______ profiles in order to undergo 3D operations.
A. Closed
B. Open
C. Internal
D. Simple
Answer:- D

20. Inventor will attempt to solve the problem of an open loop using __________.
A. Sketch Doctor
B. Analyze Interference
C. Contact Solver
D. Region Properties
Answer:- D

21. ______ cannot be modified by the user.
A. Parts lists
B. Driven dimensions
C. Scale size
D. Extrusion height
Answer:- D

22. ______ are applied automatically when a shape is sketched.
A. Angles
B. Parametric constraints
C. Geometric constraints
D. None of the above
Answer:- D

23. Objects can be patterned in a_________.
A. I am a .idw file
B. 2D sketch and 3D part mode
C. .ipn and .ipt file
D. None of the above
Answer:- D

24. To use multiple 3D tools on one sketch, the sketch must be __________.
A. Edited
B. Saved
C. Shared
D. None of the above
Answer:- D

25. When extrusion is created from a sketch, the sketch is _ _________.
A. Consumed
B. Deleted
C. Altered
D. Unchangeable
Answer:- D

26. ______are functions that can be used in place of a single number in the dimension tool.
A. Numeric dimensions
B. Linear dimensions
C. Baseline dimensions
D. Parametric dimensions
Answer:- D

27. Which of the following file types is found in Inventor?
A. .ipt
B. .ipn
C. .idw, .iam
D. All of the above
Answer:- D

28. The Home view can be changed by______.
A. Double clicking on the home view icon
B. Left clicking and holding on the view cube
C. Right clicking on the home view icon
D. None of the above
Answer:- D

29. Parts and assemblies can be made to look realistic and lifelike in which environment?
A. Dynamic Simulation
B. Stress Analysis
C. Inventor Studio
D. Presentation File
Answer:- D

30. This type of drawing is used by engineers to show an object in three dimensions. It can be drawn by hand or by a 3D modeling program like Autodesk Inventor.
A. Multi-view sketching
B. Thumbnail
C. Isometric
Answer:- C

AUTODESK INVENTER MCQs::

Leave a Comment

  −  4  =  4