100 Top GSM Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

GSM Multiple Choice Questions with Answers:-

1 _______ is a first-generation cellular phone system.
A) AMPS
B) D-AMPS
C) GSM
D) none of the above
Ans: A

2 __________ is a second-generation cellular phone system.
A) AMPS
B) D-AMPS
C) GSM
D) none of the above
Ans: B

3 ____________ is a digital version of AMPS.
A) GSM
B) D-AMPS
C) IS-95
D) none of the above
Ans: B

4 ___________ is a second-generation cellular phone system used in Europe.
A) GSM
B) D-AMPS
C) IS-95
D) none of the above
Ans: A

5 ________ is a second-generation cellular phone system based on CDMA and DSSS.
A) GSM
B) D-AMPS
C) IS-95
D) none of the above
Ans: C
6 The __________ cellular phone system will provide universal personal communication.
A) first-generation
B) second-generation
C) third-generation
D) none of the above
Ans: C

7 In a ______ handoff, a mobile station only communicates with one base station.
A) hard
B) soft
C) medium
D) none of the above
Ans: A

8 In a ______ handoff, a mobile station can communicate with two base stations at the same time.
A) hard
B) soft
C) medium
D) none of the above
Ans: B

9 _______ is an analog cellular phone system using FDMA.
A) AMPS
B) D-AMPS
C) GSM
D) none of the above
Ans: A

10 AMPS operates in the ISM _____ band.
A) 800-MHz
B) 900-MHz
C) 1800-MHz
D) none of the above
Ans: A

11 In AMPS, each band is divided into ______ channels.
A) 800
B) 900
C) 1000
D) none of the above
Ans: D

12 AMPS has a frequency reuse factor of _______.
A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
Ans: D

13 AMPS uses ______ to divide each 25-MHz band into channels.
A) FDMA
B) TDMA
C) CDMA
D) none of the above
Ans: A

14 D-AMPS uses ______ to divide each 25-MHz band into channels.
A) FDMA
B) TDMA
C) CDMA
D) both (a) and (b)
Ans: D

15 GSM allows a reuse factor of _______.
A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
Ans: B

16 GSM is a digital cellular phone system using ________.
A) FDMA
B) TDMA
C) CDMA
D) both (a) and (b)
Ans: D

17 IS-95 is based on ____________.
A) FDMA
B) CDMA
C) DSSS
D) all of the above
Ans: D

18 IS-95 uses the ISM _______band.
A) 800-MHz
B) 900-MHz
C) 1900-MHz
D) either (a) or (c)
Ans: D

19 IS-95 uses the _______ satellite system for synchronization.
A) GPS
B) Teledesic
C) Iridium
D) none of the above
Ans: A

20 In an IS-95 system, the frequency reuse factor is normally _____.
A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
Ans: A

21 In the third generation of cellular phones, _______ uses W-CDMA.
A) IMT-DS
B) IMT-MC
C) IMT-TC
D) IMT-SC
Ans: A

22 In the third generation of cellular phones, ________ uses CDMA2000.
A) IMT-DS
B) IMT-MC
C) IMT-TC
D) IMT-SC
Ans: B

23 In the third generation of cellular phones, ______ uses a combination of W-CDMA and TDMA.
A) IMT-DS
B) IMT-MC
C) IMT-TC
D) IMT-SC
Ans: C

24 In the third generation of cellular phones, _______ uses TDMA.
A) IMT-DS
B) IMT-MC
C) IMT-TC
D) IMT-SC
Ans: D

25 The period of a satellite, the time required for a satellite to make a complete trip around the Earth, is determined by _________ law.
A) Kepler’s
B) Newton’s
C) Ohm’s
D) none of the above
Ans: A

GSM Objective Type Questions pdf free download::

26 The signal from a satellite is normally aimed at a specific area called the _________.
A) path
B) effect
C) footprint
D) none of the above
Ans: C

27 There is (are) _____ orbit(s) for a GEO satellite.
A) one
B) two
C) many
D) none of the above
Ans: A

28 MEO satellites are located at altitudes between km.
A) 3000 and 5000
B) 5000 and 10,000
C) 5000 and 15,000
D) none of the above
Ans: C

29 LEO satellites are normally below an altitude of ________ km.
A) 1000
B) 2000
C) 3000
D) none of the above
Ans: B

30 ______ is based on a principle called trilateration.
A) GPS
B) Teledesic
C) Iridium
D) none of the above
Ans: A

31 Low-Earth-orbit (LEO) satellites have _____ orbits.
A) equatorial
B) polar
C) inclined
D) none of the above
Ans: B

32 A GEO is at the ________ orbit and revolves in phase with Earth.
A) equatorial
B) polar
C) inclined
D) none of the above
Ans: A

33 GPS satellites are ________ satellites.
A) GEO
B) MEO
C) LEO
D) none of the above
Ans: B

34 ________ satellites provide time and location information for vehicles and ships.
A) GPS
B) Iridium
C) Teledesic
D) none of the above
Ans: A

35 Iridium satellites are ________satellites.
A) GEO
B) MEO
C) LEO
D) none of the above
Ans: C

36 ________ satellites can provide direct universal voice and data communications for handheld terminals.
A) GPS
B) Iridium
C) Teledesic
D) none of the above
Ans: B

37 Teledesic satellites are _________satellites.
A) GEO
B) MEO
C) LEO
D) none of the above
Ans: C

38 ________ satellites will provide universal broadband Internet access.
A) GPS
B) Iridium
C) Teledesic
D) none of the above
Ans:

39. Which channel is used to transmit random access signals?
A. BCCH
B. CCCH
C. SDCCH
D. TCH
Ans: B

40. Which one of the following is the combination of main BCCH?
A. TCH+SACCH
B. FCH+SCH+BCH+CCCH
C. SDCCH/8+SACCH/8
D. FCH+SCH+BCH+SDCCH+SACCH
Ans: B

41. The Value Range of Timing Advance (TA) in GSM is?
A. 0-31
B. 0-127
C. 0-63
D. 0-7
Ans: C

42. How many MS can be paged with 1 paging message with IMSI?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans: B

43. Does Directed Retry handover mean?
A. TCH to TCH
B. SDCCH to TCH
C. SDCCH to SDCCH
D. None of Above
Ans: B

44. How many neighbors are measured by MS at a time?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Ans: B

45. Time Duration of Super Frame?
A. 3 Hour 28 minutes 53 seconds 760 ms
B. 6.12 seconds
C. 235.65 ms
D. 120 ms
Ans: B

46. A maximum number of characters allowed in one SMS?
A. 160
B. 170
C. 180
D. 150
Ans: A

47. If you have 5 MHz frequency band what will be the maximum number of channels as per GSM system?
A. 25
B. 35
C. 20
D. 24
Ans: A

48. Which kind of Handovers more desired in the Network?
A. Rx Level
B. Power Budget
C. Rx Quality
D. Interference
Ans: B

49. SDCCH holding time for Normal location update is
A. 3.8ms
B. 3.5sec
C. 3.5ms
D. None of them
Ans: B

50. SDCCH holding time for call setup (MOC) is
A. 2.7sec
B. 3.5sec
C. 2.7ms
D. 3.5ms
Ans: A

Leave a Comment

  +  27  =  32